ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP S9-CAT Saurimo Airport (VHC)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 17 December 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Zanex
Registration: S9-CAT
MSN: 6344503
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saurimo Airport (VHC) (   Angola)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Saurimo Airport (VHC/FNSA), Angola
Narrative:
A go-around had to be carried out because vehicle had entered the runway. The Antonov however touched down in a nose-high attitude and crashed.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Scramble 239, 240

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12BP-CCCP-11530
accident date: 17-12-1998
type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: CCCP-11530

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Saurimo Airport as the crow flies is 792 km (495 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org