Accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVC I-NARB,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVC
Owner/operator:Besit Servizi Aerei
Registration: I-NARB
MSN: AT-020
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-3U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB/LIEO)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident.
Since two Merlin IV aircraft of the same company were reportedly involved in landing accidents at Olbia on January 13 (I-NARC) and January 14 (I-NARB), there is some doubt whether this was in fact just one and the same occurrence.

Sources:

Air International

Location