ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 MM62013 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 8 February 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM62013
MSN: 47600/710
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Ground collision with Russian VIP Ilyushin 96. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 250

Photos

photo of DC-9-32-MM62013
accident date: 08-02-1999
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
registration: MM62013
photo of DC-9-32-MM62013
accident date: 08-02-1999
registration: MM62013
photo of DC-9-32-MM62013
accident date: 08-02-1999
registration: MM62013
photo of DC-9-32-MM62013
accident date: 08-02-1999
registration: MM62013

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 59th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org