ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 N31240 Saint Mary's, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 11 February 1999
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Operator:ACE Air Cargo
Registration: N31240
MSN: UC- 28
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:19588
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7,6 km (4.8 mls) N of Saint Mary's, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Mary's Airport, AK (KSM/PASM), United States of America
Flightnumber: 91
Narrative:
Flight 91 departed Anchorage at 21:45 for an IFR cargo flight to Saint Mary's. The pilot was cleared for a runway 16 LOC/DME approach at 23:25. Ten minutes later the aircraft crashed and broke into three. The pilot seats were found 50feet in front of the cockpit section. The wreckage was found at 04:00 the following morning.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's descent below the minimum descent altitude on the instrument approach. Factors were pilot fatigue resulting from the pilot's rest period being interrupted by scheduling discussions and the night weather conditions of low ceilings and whiteout."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: ANC99FA028
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-1900C-1-N31240
accident date: 11-02-1999
type: Beechcraft 1900C-1
registration: N31240

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Saint Mary's Airport, AK as the crow flies is 703 km (440 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org