Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N328BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323780

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 5 March 1999
Time:06:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Superior Aviation
Registration: N328BA
MSN: TC-253
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:26210 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Richfield-Reynolds Airport, UT (RIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II, N151SA, operating as Superior Aviation flight 1828, and another Swearingen SA226TC, N328BA, operating as HKA flight 1810, both owned and operated by Superior Aviation, collided while taxiing at Denver International Airport, Colorado. There were no injuries.
According to the pilot of N328BA, the aircraft's wings and tail section were partially deiced at the ramp by ramp personnel before they ran out of de-icing fluid. He received taxi clearance from ramp control and asked the de-icing crew to meet him on the south end of taxiway A to finish de-icing the remainder of the aircraft. He received instructions to hold short on taxiway A, and to contact ground control. Prior to reaching the taxiway hold short lines, he contacted ground control and received a clearance to taxi to runway 17R via taxiway M. He stated that because he received clearance to taxi to the runway, he did plan on stopping at the hold short lines.
Immediately after receiving his taxi clearance, he realized he had forgotten to advise ramp control that he needed to deice the aircraft. At that time, he looked up and noticed that N151SA had stopped in front of him. He stated that he applied brake pressure, but was unable to stop. Upon impact, the left propeller of N328BA struck the tail section of N151SA, causing substantial damage to the left side of the fuselage of N151SA extending from the cargo door aft. In addition, the right flap of N151SA was damaged by N328BA's nose section. N328BA received minor damage to the left propeller, the left forward side of the fuselage, and the nose wheel well.

The pilot of N328BA's failure to maintain visual lookout while taxiing, causing the subsequent collision with N151SA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA047B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location