ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N508GP Rogers, AR
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 30 March 1999
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Piedmont Hawthorne Aviation
Registration: N508GP
MSN: 35A-424
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:7686
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Rogers, AR (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT), United States of America
Destination airport:Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG), United States of America
Narrative:
A high rate of descent developed on final approach, and the plane touched down hard 12 feet short of the landing threshold. The left main landing gear separated after impacting the concrete foundation supporting the runway's approach lighting system.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate, his failure to attain the proper touchdown point and the fightcrew's delay in taking remedial action. A factor was the downdraft. "

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: FTW99LA103
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC to Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR as the crow flies is 1236 km (772 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org