Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 P2-AND,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1999
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Air Niugini
Registration: P2-AND
MSN: 11118
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Goroka Airport (GKA) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Goroka Airport (GKA/AYGA)
Narrative:
A Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 operating flight PX162 from Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM), PNG, was damaged in a landing accident at Goroka Airport (GKA). After a normal landing on runway 35L the left main wheels began to shimmy. The left main gear ultimately collapsed and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway.

The landing at Goroka had been firm (+1.53g) but was no factor in the shimmy and failure. Tests of the undercarriage sliding member nitrogen pressure showed that it was 320psi rather than the normal 205psi.

Sources:

PNG ASID AS/99/1003

Location

Images:

photo (c) Walter van Praag; Goroka Airport (GKA); 30 March 1999