ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3R N347BA Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 6 May 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3R
Operator:Boeing
Registration: N347BA
MSN: 5144
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:2575
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3A1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During a high speed taxi for a maintenance test, the aircraft became airborne, the pilot experienced a loss of control when the aircraft re-contacted the runway.
The pilot reported a thrust reverser deployment problem on a previous landing roll-out. Maintenance personnel requested a high speed taxi to simulate the discrepancy. During taxi procedures the thrust reverser system operated correctly. During the high speed taxi check on Runway 30 the thrust reversers were deployed which caused the aircraft nose to pitch up, followed by the aircraft becoming airborne. Thrust reversers went to auto stow when the landing gear left the ground. This action caused the aircraft to suddenly pitch nose down, upon contact with the runway the nose landing gear was sheared off. The right main landing gear also sheared off as control of aircraft was lost. The aircraft skidded off the runway and came to a halt. Substantial damage to the aircraft and minor injuries were incurred to the pilot and one maintenance technician.

Probable Cause:

No formal investigation was conducted as no intent for flight existed and the occurrence thus did not meet the ICAO Annex 13 definition for an Accident.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA report 19990506021509I

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org