Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 XY-AEO,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1999
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-AEO
MSN: 10594
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 14 km E of Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY) -   Myanmar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY/VYSW)
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 plane was on operating on a cargo flight, carrying construction materials, from Yangon to Sittwe, and took off at the Yangon Airport at about 13:00 local time.
The aircraft crashed into a cloud-covered ridge at 270 m/880 feet while approaching Sittwe runway 29.

Sources:

World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims
Xinhua News Agency

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS); July 1982