ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-232 Srs. 2A TN-AGA Brazzaville
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 28 July 1999
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-232 Srs. 2A
Operator:Air Espace
Registration: TN-AGA
MSN: 1611
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Brazzaville (   Congo)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Brazzaville with a flight deck indication that a door was not properly closed. Some 16 minutes after takeoff the rear cargo door separated in flight. Investigation revealed that the technical documentation of the plane was missing.

Classification:
Cargo door failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org