Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323703

Date:Friday 6 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUU
MSN: 478
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ilaga Airport (ILA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Twin Otter, named "Manterawu", overran the Ilaga runway on landing sustaining irreparable damage. The nosegear had collapsed and the left hand wingtip was bent.

Sources:

National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia
Scramble 249

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 1996 PK-NUU Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Kamur Airport (KCD) sub
Runway excursion

Location