UI de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:MAF PNG - Mission Aviation Fellowship
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Kopiago, Fugwa -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kopiago Airport (KPA/AYKG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the ground at Kopiago Airport (KPA) a DHC-6 Twin Otter was being prepared for departure. Five men armed with knives, small caliber handguns, and shotguns arrived. The pilot was forced into the plane and was made to fly with the gunmen and the other passengers to Fugwa, a closed airstrip at Fugwa, located about 20 nm south. Hijackers in the rear of the plane robbed the passengers by forcing them to lie down while they searched through their clothes. At Fugwa the men fled the plane.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security