ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-320 A2-AJD Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 October 1999
Time:07:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-320
Operator:Air Botswana
Registration: A2-AJD
MSN: 084
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE) (   Botswana)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by another ATR-42 when it was crashed into parked aircraft by a suicidal Air Botswana captain.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Michel/Scramble
» Mmegi/The Reporter

Photos

photo of ATR-42-320-A2-AJD
accident date: 11-10-1999
type: ATR 42-320
registration: A2-AJD

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org