UI Boeing 737-566 SU-GBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323645

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-566
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GBI
MSN: 25307/2135
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
Aboard EgyptAir flight 838 was one passenger who was being deported from Turkey back to Egypt. Shortly after departure from Istanbul the man entered the flight deck (the cockpit door was inadvertently left open during the flight). He threatened the flight crew with what was initially believed to be a knife but almost certainly was a ballpoint pen. He alternately demanded that the flight be diverted to London or Germany. The airplane flew to Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM), Germany where all passengers were released. German police apprehended the hijacker.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 2002 SU-GBI EgyptAir 14 6,6 km NW of Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN) w/o
CFIT