ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Mbandaka Airport (MDK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 November 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mbandaka Airport (MDK) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Congolese military plane loaded with cluster bombs exploded on the ground.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Reuters

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org