ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-312 F-OHFV Mitrovica
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 12 November 1999
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-312
Operating for:United Nations - UN
Leased from:SiFly
Registration: F-OHFV
MSN: 012
First flight: 1986-04-14 (13 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:24930
Cycles:32810
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) NE of Mitrovica (   Kosovo)
Crash site elevation: 1400 m (4593 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Pristina Airport (PRN/LYPR), Kosovo
Flightnumber:3275
Narrative:
The aircraft, owned by Si Fly but operating on behalf of the UN, World Food Program, departed Rome at 09:11 for Pristina, Kosovo.
The plane was at an altitude of 1400 meters and turning left with a 30deg bank when it was crashed into a hill (30% slope), 15 meters below the summit.
The weather conditions with Pristina were 5 000 meters horizontal visibility, a sky covered with 700 meters and a compact layer of clouds to 920 meters.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The collision of Flight KSV 3275 with high ground was due :
- to teamwork which lacked procedural discipline and vigilance during maneuvers in a mountainous region with poor visibility.
- to the aircraft being kept on its track and then forgotten by a military controller unused to the mountainous environment of the aerodrome and to preventing the risk of collisions with high ground, within the framework of the radar service he was providing.
- to the operator's critical situation as a new company highly dependant on the lease contract, favoring a failure to respect procedures.
- to the opening of the aerodrome to civil traffic without an advance evaluation of the operating conditions or of the conditions for distribution of aeronautical information.

The following factors contributed to the accident :
- crew fatigue, favoring a lowering of vigilance.
- undertaking the flight with an unserviceable or disconnected GPWS.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: BEA F-FV991112a
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» SKYbrary 
» BEA
» UN

Photos

photo of ATR-42-312-F-OHFV
accident date: 12-11-1999
type: ATR 42-312
registration: F-OHFV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Pristina Airport as the crow flies is 696 km (435 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

ATR 42

  • 457+ built
  • 11th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Kosovo
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org