ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander OA-4 Kwando Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 November 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Botswana Defence Force Air Wing
Registration: OA-4
MSN: 772
First flight: 1976-01-31 (23 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kwando Airstrip (   Botswana)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kwando Airstrip, Botswana
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» Air Forces Monthly April 2000, p.73

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org