ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1124A Westwind II N50PL Gouldsboro, PA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 12 December 1999
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Operator:Panda Leasing 
Registration: N50PL
MSN: 338
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:5035
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gouldsboro, PA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI), United States of America
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Narrative:
Improper assembly of the horizontal stabilizer trim actuator unit caused the stabilizer to become disconnected from the actuator as the crew trimmed nose down on descent. Struck treetops and impacted the ground in a wooded area.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper assembly of the horizontal stabilizer trim actuator unit by maintenance personnel. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: NYC00MA048
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Horizontal stabilizer
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA to Teterboro Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 3826 km (2391 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org