Accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP N1218S,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1999
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Owner/operator:Valley Projects Inc.
Registration: N1218S
MSN: 551-0428
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3741 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 4 km SE of Crisp County-Cordele Airport, GA (CKF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Crisp County-Cordele Airport, GA (CKF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with trees and subsequently the ground following a missed approach to runway 10. The flight originated from Dallas.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to follow the published missed approach procedures, and to maintain proper altitude. Factors contributing to the severity of the accident were the low ceilings and trees."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location