Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Saturday 25 December 1999 |
Time: | 20:15 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-42D |
Operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
Registration: | CU-T1285 |
MSN: | 4520424914068 |
First flight: | 1991 |
Engines: | 3 Lotarev D-36 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bejuma ( Venezuela)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba |
Destination airport: | Valencia Airport (VLN/SVVA), Venezuela |
Flightnumber: | CU310 |
Narrative:Crashed into San Luis hill, some 12 km from Valencia. The last contact with the flight was when the pilot radioed the Valencia control tower to say that he was descending from 8,000 to 4,000 feet (2,438 to 1,219 meters) as part of his approach after circling for about 40 mins.
Sources:
» El Universal
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/00 (#77)
Photos

accident date:
25-12-1999type: Yakovlev Yak-42D
registration: CU-T1285

accident date:
registration: CU-T1285
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-José Martí International Airport to Valencia Airport as the crow flies is 2087 km (1304 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.