ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-202 C-GGWA Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 17 March 2000
Time:04:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-202
Operator:Canada 3000
Registration: C-GGWA
MSN: 205
First flight: 1998-01-20 (2 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80E1A4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC), Canada
Flightnumber:2T775
Narrative:
Canada 3000 flight 775 departed runway 08R at Vancouver International Airport, Canada. On the take-off rotation a passenger reported hearing a loud noise and seeing something fly off the aircraft. The pilot conducted a visual inspection and determined that the left engine cowling had blown off. ATC became aware of the problem when flight CDN513 departed one minute behind the A330 and reported running over debris on the runway in the vicinity of the intersection to runway 12. Both runway 12 and runway 08R were then closed for inspection and for removal of debris.
The A330 returned to Vancouver and landed safely on runway 08L at 21:28.
After landing it appeared that the cowling had struck several other parts of the aircraft causing a 5 foot gash in the upper wing skin; and a twisting of the engine pylon that required replacement.

Classification:
Loss/opening of engine cowling
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» CADORS 2000P0154

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vancouver International Airport, BC to Calgary International Airport, AB as the crow flies is 681 km (426 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org