Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 65 N241H,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2000
Time:20:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Owner/operator:Price Aircraft Company
Registration: N241H
MSN: 465-5
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8053 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3R-1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,3 km SW of Kaunakakai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Molokai/Kaunakakai Airport, HI (MKK/PHMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Impacted the side of a mountain ridge about 100 feet from the 1,400-foot top while on a night visual approach to Kaunakakai.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate crew coordination led to the captain's decision to discontinue the instrument approach procedure and initiate a maneuvering descent solely by visual references at night in an area of mountainous terrain. The crew failed to review the instrument approach procedure and the copilot failed to provide accurate information regarding terrain clearance and let down procedures during the instrument approach."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00FA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location