Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 N649HA,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2000
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N649HA
MSN: 47715/825
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:43780 hours
Cycles:64951 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51, N649HA, operated by Hawaiian Airlines as flight number 193, made a hard landing, striking its tail, on runway 35 at the Lihue Airport, Hawaii, USA. The airplane was substantially damaged. Two passengers received minor injuries.
On the accident flight the first officer was at the controls. The flight departed from Honolulu about 40 minutes behind schedule. Approaching the airport, the captain received an air traffic control clearance to perform a VOR/DME runway 35 instrument approach. At 17:04:31, the crew reported having the field in sight, and at 17:05:48, the airplane was cleared to land.
The final approach segment was commenced with stabilized engine thrust and with a stabilized rate of descent.
The approach terminated in a higher-than-normal deck angle, and an abnormally high rate of sink from 50 feet above ground level to touchdown. The resulting hard landing caused portions of the aft fuselage to come in contact with the runway.
The captain felt that the landing was firmer than routine but he did not consider it to have been a "hard landing." A flight attendant was "alarmed by the loud sound of metal impacting the ground." Several oxygen compartments opened resulting in oxygen masks hanging from the ceiling. The flight attendant then disembarked from the tailcone stairway exit. Upon looking at the outside airplane structure, the attendant "noticed the safety skid plate device (was) badly scraped and around the panel, liquid (was) dripping."
In preparation for their next flight, the captain performed a walk around visual inspection of the airplane. The captain reported that the "tail bumper compression indicator was safety wired and in its normal position." Thereafter, passengers boarded the airplane and they flew to Honolulu. There the aircraft was inspected by maintenance

The first officer's delayed and misjudged landing flare resulting in a tail strike and hard landing. Contributing factors were his relative inexperience flying the type of airplane, and the captain's and the first officer's failure to adhere to required company procedures and Federal Aviation Regulations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months