Accident Learjet 55 N220JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323486

Date:Friday 23 June 2000
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:Universal Jet Aviation
Registration: N220JC
MSN: 55-050
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:8557 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3AR-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,5 km SW of Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Learjet N220JC departed Boca Raton at 11:40 and made a right crosswind departure, followed by a 45-degree turn departing the traffic pattern. In the same area an Extra EA-300S N300XS was present, which had just taken off from Pompano Beach Airpark, FL (PMP). At an altitude of 2400 feet both aircraft collided. Both aircraft fell to the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot's of both airplanes to maintain a visual lookout (while climbing and maneuvering) resulting in an in-flight collision and subsequent collision with residences and terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00FA190A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Richard Wagner, via Werner Fischdick; Nürnberg Airport (NUE); April 1997