Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 9 July 2000 |
Time: | 08:25 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46A-60-CS Commando |
Operator: | R.M. Marmolejo |
Registration: | HK-851P |
MSN: | 2926/383 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Total airframe hrs: | 38837 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 17 |
Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 19 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) E of Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia |
Narrative:The C-46 HK-851P was owned and operated by a private individual. It was certified to carry a maximum of 13 occupants. It was prepared for a non-scheduled cargo/passenger flight from Villavicencio (VVC) to Mitú (MVP). The flight plan indicated that the flight was to follow Airway W-17 at 9000 feet to Mitú and that there were six persons on board. In fact the airplane carried the two pilots and seventeen passengers. The C-46 took off at 08:23. Shortly after takeoff the right-hand (no. 2) engine caught fire. Because the fire extinguishing bottles of the engines were empty, the fire could not be extinguished. The pilot attempted to return to the airport by executing a right hand turn. The crew consequently lost control and the airplane crashed.
The investigation into the cause of the accident revealed that the airplane was not in an airworthy condition. Flight experience of both pilots was not logged and the captain and owner of the plane did not have a valid medical certificate.
Probable Cause:
CAUSA PROBABLE: "Decisión y operación inapropiadas del piloto al efectuar regreso con viraje a la derecha por incendio incontrolado en el motor No 2 induciendo un a perdida de sustentación sobre el ala del mismo lado que hizo perder e control sobre la aeronave al piloto a los controles."
PROBABLE CAUSE: The decision and inappropriate operation of the pilot to return with a right hand turn with an uncontrolled fire in the No.2 engine leading to a loss of lift on the wing on that side and a loss of control over the aircraft. (translation from Spanish; the Spanish version is the original)
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | COL-00-21-GIA | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Engine fire
Loss of control
Photos

accident date:
09-07-2000type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: HK-851P
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to Mitú Airport as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.