Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I 5Y-JAO,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Skylink Kenya
Registration: 5Y-JAO
MSN: 20800202
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff following engine problems. The aircraft was probably damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Scramble 259

Location