ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 registration unknown San Vicente del Caguan-Eduardo Falla Solano Airport (SVI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 September 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Vicente del Caguan-Eduardo Falla Solano Airport (SVI) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Neiva-Benito Salas Airport (NVA/SKNV), Colombia
Destination airport:Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport (FLA/SKFL), Colombia
Flightnumber:4C8092
Narrative:
An armed man forced the crew of AIRES flight 8092 to divert from its Neiva-to-Florencia route. The man, a prisoner being transported to Florencia to stand trial, obtained a pistol hidden in one of the aircraft's lavatories and then gained access to the cockpit. He forced the plane to land in San Vicente del Caguan, an area in the demilitarized zone that is controlled by FARC rebels. Authorities claim that the prisoner was a FARC member and was taken off the aircraft in San Vicente del Caguan by the insurgency group. The plane was then allowed to continue to Florencia. None of the 25 passengers or crew was harmed. FARC denied that the prisoner was a member of their organization. The group later refused to return the hijacker, stating that they themselves would deal with him.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
» El Tiempo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Neiva-Benito Salas Airport to Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport as the crow flies is 154 km (96 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org