Accident Xian Y-7-100 ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2000
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian Y-7-100
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jinzhou, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew misjudged the aircraft's altitude during the approach, which caused the Y-7 to fly into a hill seven kilometers short of the runway.
Three crew members and one passenger were killed; three crew members and seven occupants were injured. The Y-7 was destroyed.
Aircraft registration was reported as 3418 (cn 10709) but this aircraft was seen active on 15 May 2001.

Sources:

baike.baidu.com
hlgnet.com
AFM AUG 2005, p75