UI Fokker 100 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323423

Date:Sunday 24 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Isfahan Airport (IFN) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Narrative:
A lone hijacker armed with a fake pistol and a gasoline bomb hijacked a domestic Iran Air flight bound for Tehran from Shiraz. The hijacker, who demanded to be taken to France, attempted to start a fire on the Fokker 100 aircraft but was quickly overpowered by in-flight security officers. The plane was diverted to the airport at Isfahan, where the hijacker was handed over to authorities.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security