Accident Douglas C-47B (DC-3) N12907,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2000
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Saber Cargo Airlines
Registration: N12907
MSN: 27187/15742
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:17425 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anderson Airport, SC (AND/KAND)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47B, registered N12907, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Charlotte-Douglas International Airport (CLT), North Carolina.
After an approach to runway 5, and touched down at 85 knots, the airplane yawed right, exited the runway, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that a right main wheel brake had locked up, and the landing gear had collapsed. Inspection of the right main landing gear assembly and all associated components could not provide any determination as to what caused the main wheel brake to lockup. The brake assembly was broken down into its component parts and inspected. No evidence of malfunction could be detected. No contamination of the hydraulic fluid was evident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The right main brake locked after touchdown causing the airplane to yaw and depart the runway, resulting in the landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location