Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air N398DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323406

Date:Thursday 19 October 2000
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:AeroSmith Aviation
Registration: N398DE
MSN: FA-109
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3801 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air twin-engine airplane, N398DE, overran the runway and struck an automobile during an aborted takeoff at the Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR). The airplane sustained substantial damage; however, the airline transport pilot sustained minor injuries. The driver, who was the sole occupant of the automobile, received serious injuries. The airplane was registered to King Air Charter was operated by AeroSmith Aviation as a positioning flight when the accident occurred. The flight was originating at the time of the accident and was destined for San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a flight plan was not filed.

According to the pilot's written statement, he performed a rolling takeoff on runway 32R and was paying close attention to balancing the engine power and keeping runway centerline alignment. As the airplane accelerated, the pilot set the engine power above 80 percent and began an instrument scan. He then noted the airspeed indicator was reading zero with the needle resting on the peg. The pilot looked back at the power (torque) gauges, and then back to the airspeed indicator. He then attempted to abort the takeoff by reducing the power levers to idle, then to reverse, and by applying the brakes.
The airplane skidded off the end of the runway, through a chain link perimeter fence, and struck an automobile that was traveling on the perimeter road. The airplane continued across the road, coming to rest on second chain link fence that bordered California State Highway 4.
After coming to a stop, the pilot moved the fuel control levers to fuel cutoff, closed the engine firewall fuel shutoff valves, and moved the gang bar down to shutoff all electrical power. He then deplaned through the aft main cabin door.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff and his failure to utilize the propeller's reverse pitch function."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location