UI Boeing 747 ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 2000
Time:
Type:Boeing 747
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Narrative:
An Egyptian passenger tried to commandeer a London-bound Pakistan International Airlines (PIA) flight from Karachi during a stopover in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. Security officials determined that the man was carrying a false Belgian passport and advised him that he could travel no further. The man then pulled out a butter knife, grabbed an oxygen bottle, and demanded to be flown to London. The pilot was not on board the plane at this time, and the passenger demanded that he return. A security official dressed in a pilot’s uniform boarded the plane, and the passenger was subsequently overpowered and arrested. Authorities in Dubai, however, declined to press charges. On December 19, the man, his wife, and two children were deported to Pakistan accompanied by PIA security officials.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Gulf News