Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N30EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323373

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 22 December 2000
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Service
Registration: N30EM
MSN: BB-958
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:8845 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km S of Rangeley Municipal Airport, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland Airport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Destination airport:Rangeley Municipal Airport, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air, N30EM, impacted Beaver Mountain, south of the Rangeley Municipal Airport, Maine. The certificated commercial pilot and passenger were fatally injured. A mixture of night instrument meteorological and visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that departed Portland, Maine, destined for Rangeley.
When the airplane was 17 miles southwest of its destination, the pilot was cleared for an instrument approach. At 9 miles, the pilot reported the airport in sight, and cancelled his IFR clearance. The airplane continued to descend towards the airport on a modified left base until radar contact was lost at 3,300 feet msl. The pilot was in radio contact with his wife just prior to the accident. He advised her that he was on base for runway 32. Neither the pilot's wife, nor ATC received a distress call from the pilot. The airplane was located the next morning about 100 feet below the top of a mountain. The accident site was 7.9 miles from the airport, and approximately 1,200 feet above the airport elevation. Ground based weather radar recorded light snow showers, in the general vicinity of the accident site about the time of the accident, and satellite imagery showed that the airplane was operating under a solid overcast. A level path was cut through the trees that preceded the main wreckage. Examination of both engines and the airframe revealed no pre impact failures or malfunctions.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain sufficient altitude while maneuvering to land, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Factors in the accident were the dark night, mountainous terrain, snow showers, clouds, and the pilot's decision to cancel his IFR clearance."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location