Runway excursion Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N234UM,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 2001
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Marlin Air
Registration: N234UM
MSN: 500-0105
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8329 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sault Ste Marie Municipal-Sanderson Airport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Destination airport:Sault Ste Marie Municipal-Sanderson Airport, MI (SSM/KANJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain flew the VOR approach to runway 32 at Sault Ste Marie. At 2,500 feet they were out of the clouds and he initiated a visual straight-in approach. After aligning the airplane with the runway, the captain said he noticed that there was contamination on the runway. The captain briefed that they would perform a go-around if by midfield they were not decelerating adequately. The captain said that they touched down within the first third of the runway. Close to midfield the airplane fishtailed. Past midfield, the captain called a go-around. The first officer said that the captain added power and he retracted the airbrakes. The Cessna overran the runway and went down a cliff, coming to rest approximately 300 feet northwest of the departure end of runway 32.
A Notice to Airman, in effect at the time of the accident for the airport stated, "icy runway, nil braking."

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot exceeding the available runway distance during landing and the pilot's delay in executing a go-around. Factors relating to the accident were, the pilots improper in-flight planning/decision, the pilot disregarding the NOTAMS for the airport, the pilot failing to properly consider the warning given by the Unicom operator regarding the icy runway and nil braking action, the icy runway, and the drop-off/descending embankment."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location