Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace 3112 Jetstream 31 C-GPDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323270

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2001
Time:17:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3112 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:La Ronge Aviation Services
Registration: C-GPDC
MSN: 766
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UGR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC/CYVC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The BAe Jetstream 31 had just landed on runway 35 at the La Ronge Airport and was taxiing to the ramp. While trying to maneuvered the aircraft around a large puddle of water, the left main landing gear rolled off the surface runway. The left main wheel dropped into a large mud hole, resulting in the left propeller striking the runway surface. No one on board was injured and the aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, engine and left main spar.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C07142