ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 10 C-GNVT Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 14 August 2001
Time:18:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 10
Operator:Air Nunavut
Registration: C-GNVT
MSN: 138
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB), Canada
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP), Canada
Flightnumber:BFF10
Narrative:
The Air Nunavut Falcon 10, registration C-GNVT, operated on an IFR flight between Iqualuit (CYFB) and Kuujjuaq (CYVP). The aircraft bounced twice on landing at Kuujjuaq. After the pilot parked the aircraft on the ramp, the maintenance crew discovered that the fuselage was damaged.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CADORS 2001Q0661

Photos

photo of Dassault-Falcon-10-C-GNVT
accident date: 14-08-2001
type: Dassault Falcon 10
registration: C-GNVT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iqaluit Airport, NU to Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC as the crow flies is 625 km (390 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org