Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I C-GAWM,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2001
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Air Wemindji
Registration: C-GAWM
MSN: 20800196
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22 km N of La Grande, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Grande-LG-4 airstrip, QC (YAH/CYAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine quit five minutes after switching fuel tanks. A forced landing was carried during which the aircraft struck trees. The plane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2001Q0731

Location