ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FQOS Goose (Otter Creek) Water Aerodrome, NL
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 12 September 2001
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Operator:Labrador Airways
Registration: C-FQOS
MSN: 398
First flight: 1960
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-135A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goose (Otter Creek) Water Aerodrome, NL (   Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goose (Otter Creek) Water Aerodrome, NL, Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The float equipped DHC-3T was taking off from Otter Creek with three passengers on an approved VFR flight. After lifting off the water on a normal take off, the control column pitched violently forward and then back before returning to a neutral position. Before the pilot could reduce power to land, the aircraft pitched nose-down. There was no indication of wing stall prior to the nose drop. The pilot was unable to raise the nose from the nose-down attitude. The aircraft impacted the water in a wings-level nose-down attitude. After impact the pilot assisted the passengers to egress. The pilot's exit was blocked, as the floats had detached on impact and one of the floats was up against his door. The pilot directed the right front seat passenger to leave via his exit, then proceeded to the back of the aircraft, collected life jackets, and exited with the remaining two passengers via the high side (port) aft exit. They were rescued shortly afterwards by boat. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the impact, and sank in 55 feet of water.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» CADORS 2001A0578

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org