ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87481 Tigil Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 23 September 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-87481
MSN: 9440938
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tigil Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tigil Airport (UHPG), Russia
Narrative:
Bounced several times and landed heavily, causing the nosegear to collapse. Damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Bounced on landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Scramble 269

Photos

photo of Yakovlev-Yak-40-RA-87481
accident date: 23-09-2001
type: Yakovlev Yak-40
registration: RA-87481

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org