Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air F-GDLE,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 2001
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Aéro Photo Europe Investigation - APEI
Registration: F-GDLE
MSN: BB-230
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11355 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chézy -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moulins-Avermes Airport (LFHB)
Destination airport:Moulins-Avermes Airport (LFHB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was destroyed when it crashed on approach to Moulins, France. All four on board were killed.
The airplane departed Moulins at 10:35 on a training flight to extend the pilot-in-commands IFR qualification. It crashed on approach to Moulins with one engine out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was probably due to a loss of control during a period of engine failure, but the sequence of actions performed by the crew can not accurately be determined."

Sources:

BEA

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA); October 1987