Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N499BA,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 2001
Time:01:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Carriers Inc.
Registration: N499BA
MSN: 208B0689
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4867 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,9 km W of Bessemer Airport, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Destination airport:Bessemer Airport, AL (KEKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Grand Caravan freighter, carrying checks and other bank documents, departed Little Rock (LIT) at 23:56 on an IFR flight to Bessemer. At 01:26 the Birmingham ATCT controller cleared the flight to descend and maintain 4,000 feet msl. The pilot then requested radar vectors for the instrument landing system approach, to which the controller responded: "Roger . . . maintain three thousand till Brookwood cleared ILS runway five approach to Bessemer." At 01:37 the pilot reported he was about to intercept the ILS. Six minutes later the Cessna crashed in a heavily wooded area of rugged sloping hills less than a mile from the airport's runway 05.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The poor in-flight planning by the pilot-in-command for his initiation of the ILS approach to runway 05 with weather conditions below minimums for the approach contrary to the Federal Aviation Regulations, and the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during a missed approach resulting in the in-flight collision with trees then terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location