ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 328-110 D-CATS Bremen Airport (BRE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 2 December 2001
Time:18:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 328-110
Operator:OLT Ostfriesische Lufttransport
Registration: D-CATS
MSN: 3009
First flight: 1994
Total airframe hrs:10340
Cycles:9837
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bremen Airport (BRE) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Braunschweig Airport (BWE/EDVE), Germany
Destination airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW), Germany
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down on runway 27 at Bremen following a ferry flight from Braunschweig. Reversers were selected and the aircraft decelerated. At a groundspeed of 60 knots the Dornier started to drift to the right, causing the pilot to apply left rudder. The aircraft turned 15 degrees to the left following which the pilot applied rudder again. The aircraft now swung 135 degrees to the right, causing the left main gear to collapse. The left wing and left propeller struck the runway. The aircraft came to rest 1150 m from the threshold. The Do-328 AOM describes the co-pilot has to call the speed while decelerating through 60 knots. At that speed, the reverse thrust should be discontinued.

Probable Cause:

SCHLUSSFOLGERUNGEN: "Der Unfall ist darauf zurückzuführen, dass 1) bei der Rückenwindlandung im Umkehrschubbetrieb due Geschwindigkeitsanzeige im Cockpit unbrauchbar wurde; 2) das trainierte Verfahren zur Zusammenarbeit der Besatzung nicht eingehalten wurde; 3) das Flugzeug mit abnehmender Geschwindighkeit im Umkehrschubbetrieb instabil wude; 4) der Umkehrschubbetrieb beibehalten und notwendige Richtungskorrekturen mit einem nur begrenzt steuerbaren Bugrad und dem Seitenruder vorgenommen wurden; 5) das Flugzeug übersteuert wurde.
Beitragend zu den Ursachen war, dass: 1) sowohl im AFM als auch im AOM keine Hinweise auf eine Beeinflussung der Geschwindigkeitsanzeige durch den Umkehrschubbetrieb in Verbindung mit Rückenwind bis zurn zulässigen Wert gegeben werden, 2) im Kapitel 05 des AFM keine Hinweise auf eine ingeschränkte Steuerbarkeit im Umkehrschubbetrieb mit Rückenwind gegeben werden, 3) die im Kapitel 10 des AOM gegebenen Hinweise für die Benutzung der Schubumkehr im Kapitel 05 des AFM nicht enthalten waren, 4) im Umkehrschubbetrieb bei Rückenwindeinfluss das Flugzeug urn die Hochachse nicht differenziert genug steuerbar war."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: BFU 1X004-0/01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» BFU id 1X004-0/01

Follow-up / safety actions
The German safety board BFU issued one safety recommendation (04/03), recommending the addition of a statement in the AFM, warning not to apply reverse thrust at a speed below 60kts during landing rollout.

Photos

photo of Dornier-328-110-D-CATS
accident date: 02-12-2001
type: Dornier 328-110
registration: D-CATS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Braunschweig Airport to Bremen Airport as the crow flies is 143 km (89 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org