ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 07 red Lakhta Air Base
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 21 February 2002
Time:20:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Aviatsiya Voenno-morskogo Flota Rossii (Russian Navy)
Registration: 07 red
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,7 km (1.1 mls) from Lakhta Air Base (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fedotovo Air Base (XLWF), Russia
Destination airport:Lakhta Air Base, Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after striking treetops while on final approach to Lakhta.

Sources:
» Air Forces Monthly 04/02
» Gazeta.ru
» Stephan Tolboom
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fedotovo Air Base to Lakhta Air Base as the crow flies is 579 km (362 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 111th loss
  • 62nd fatal accident
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 33rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org