ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) C-GOGZ Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 1 July 2002
Time:23:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Operator:Province of Ontario
Registration: C-GOGZ
MSN: 2043
First flight: 1999
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL) (   Canada)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL), Canada
Destination airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL), Canada
Narrative:
The crew of the Bombardier CL-415 (C-GOGZ) was taxiing for departure at Pickle Lake (CYPL), for a local fire-fighting flight. As the aircraft was manoeuvering, its left wingtip struck a standing Bell 205A, C-GFFY, which was parked on the ramp. No injuries resulted. The CL-415 sustained damage to its left wing. The Bell 205A sustained damage to its main rotor system.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» CADORS 2002O0804

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pickle Lake Airport, ON to Pickle Lake Airport, ON as the crow flies is 19869 km (12418 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org