ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo registration unknown Mugumo Coffee Farm
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 25 July 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Operator:Kenya Air Force - KAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mugumo Coffee Farm (   Kenya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed following an engine failure.

Sources:
» Scramble 279

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org