Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 8 August 2002 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Eisk-avia |
Registration: | RA-33322 |
MSN: | 1G225-41 |
First flight: | 1987 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Sladkiy Liman, Kanev district, Krasnodar region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Antonov 2R biplane was destroyed when it collided with terrain after striking electricity cables on takeoff. The pilot and the mechanic were killed. Both crew members were intoxicated and attempted a flight without permission.
The elevator locks were still engaged, causing severe control problems on takeoff.
Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
Ministry of Transport report
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.