ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-YPQ Silimo
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 3 September 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YPQ
MSN: 498
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Silimo (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Silimo Airstrip, Indonesia
Narrative:
Touched down short of the runway and veered into a ditch.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Flight Safety Foundation International
» Scramble 284

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-PK-YPQ
accident date: 03-09-2002
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: PK-YPQ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org