Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FLGA,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 2002
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Deraps Aviation
Registration: C-FLGA
MSN: 279
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:105 km N of Natashquan, QC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lake de l'Avion, QC
Destination airport:Aguanish River, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DHC-3 Otter took off from Lake de l'Avion near Natashquan Airport at approximately 10:50 on a flight to a hunting camp 57 miles to the north along the Aguanish River. Upon arriving at the destination the aircraft flew over part of the neighbouring forest before crashing upside down on rugged ground.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "Because of the geographic and weather conditions, the pilot probably had trouble judging his horizontal and vertical distance with respect to the mountain, and the aircraft crashed."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A02Q0130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB
https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_279.html

Location