Accident Antonov An-2 RA-62587,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Bodaibo Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-62587
MSN: 1G176-56
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:68 km from Bodaybo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bodaybo Airport (ODO/UIKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Bodaybo for a VFR flight. It collided with the slope of a mountain at an elevation of 1520 m. Investigation revealed that the crew had continued VFR flight over a mountainous area in IMC. Also, the crew had not maintained a high enough altitude, given the terrain and ignoring the influence of the wind in the area and presence of cumulonimbus clouds. The investigators also found serious deficiencies in the organization and flight operations of the Bodaybinskyyo Aircraft Enterprise.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Ministry of Transport Order Kr-21-r