Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 XA-AMF,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 October 2002
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-AMF
MSN: 48130/976
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monterrey-Gen Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Destination airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY/MMMY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aeroméxico flight 254 departed from Guadalajara at approximately 21:00. The flight performed two localizer approaches to runway 29. The first approach resulted in a missed approach. The DC-9 overran the runway after completion of the second approach, causing the nose gear to collapse. Local authorities reported that the landing threshold for runway 29 had been displaced 900 meters due to the construction of a taxiway, leaving 2,100 meters of usable runway.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 1992 XA-AMF Aeroméxico 0 Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 30 December 1997